NWMBA | Results Llandegla WCU Round 3 - May 2002
homeclubnewstrailzoneracingzonesite helplinks
logo schwalbe

Race Reports

image rider

Welsh Cycling Union National Mountain Bike Series 2002

Round 3 Llandegla Forest, Denbighshire.
14 July 2002
presented by
NWMBA
Juvenile Boys
Pos No Rider Name Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 TOTAL
1 451 Christopher Skinner Golden Valley C 25:56 x x x x 25:56
2 453 Peter Banham BOCC 25:58 x x x x + 00:01
3 456 Robert J Evans Bulth Wells 29:51 x x x x + 03:55
4 454 Richard M Jones x 31:07 x x x x + 05:10
5 452 Stephen Stokes Abergavenny RC 32:06 x x x xx + 06:10
6 457 Ashley J Evans Builth Wells CC 34:09 x x x x + 08:12
7 455 Callum McGough Brecon Wheelers 34:25 x x x x + 08:28

to top

Juvenile Girls
Pos No Rider Name x Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 TOTAL
1 461 Kelly Wardle LeisureLakesRT 40:25 x x x x 40:25
Juvenile Girls
Youth Men
Pos No Rider Name x Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 TOTAL
1 389 Matt Lee BOCC/Bikes 51 23:19 25:11 x x x 48:30
2 391 Alex Billington BOCC 25:24 29:27 x x x + 06:20
3 386 Marc Young x 28:07 29:35 x x x + 09:12
4 388 Anthony O'Boyle Newport Pheonix 30:36 35:20 x x x + 17:27
5 387 James Griffin x 29:45 37:42 x x x + 18:58
6 390 William Goulbourne Specialized/Act 24:32 50:38 x x x + 26:41

to top

Junior Men
Pos No Rider Name x Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 TOTAL
1 402 Giles Drake GaryFisher/RoyD 25:48 27:05 26:53 x x 1:19:46
2 401 Joe Lally Biped Cycles 27:33 29:31 29:45 x x + 07:04

to top

Fun Men
Pos No Rider Name x Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 TOTAL
1 560 Geoff Pierce NWMBA 28:08 29:56 x x x 58:05
2 567 John Williams x 31:21 32:01 x x x + 05:16
3 566 John Stokes Abergavenny RC 31:24 32:48 x x x + 06:06
4 561 Tim Peers NWMBA 33:57 35:46 x x x + 11:37
5 564 Greg Evans Builth Wells 36:38 36:51 x x x + 15:23
6 562 Alan Henshaw x 36:08 38:50 x x x + 16:53
7 565 Nigel Mosely x 38:27 40:53 x x x + 21:15
Clydesdale Men
Pos No Rider Name x Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 TOTAL
1 590 William Fowler x 33:49 36:02 x x x 1:09:51

to top

Sport Men
Pos No Rider Name x Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 TOTAL
1 358 S.ONeill Gwilliams Middleburn 24:26 26:14 26:15 x x 1:16:55
2 364 Dan Wells x 24:24 26:11 26:24 x x + 00:04
3 370 Mark Bowen NWMBA 25:45 27:20 25:58 x x + 02:08
4 356 Peter St-Amour NWMBA 25:14 33:20 21:19 x x + 02:58
5 365 Gareth Davies x 25:53 27:15 29:02 x x + 05:15
6 366 Andrew Whitehead x 28:00 28:52 29:20 x x + 09:17
7 360 Stephen Hardcastle NWMBA 27:39 32:14 28:48 x x + 11:46
8 367 Dyfan Evans x 27:07 29:48 32:42 x x + 12:42
9 363 Charles Enston NWMBA 29:40 32:02 34:49 x x + 19:36
10 369 David A Crawley Wrexham/FibraxR 27:57 x x x x x
Expert Men
Pos No Rider Name x Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 TOTAL
1 300 Nick Stevens CardiffJIF/Cycl 22:53 23:28 23:58 25:27 x 1:35:46

to top

Elite Men
Pos No Rider Name x Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 TOTAL
1 500 Tim Davies Abergavenny CC 22:51 23:12 24:24 24:31 25:38 2:00:36
2 501 Giles Bett Weaver ValleyCC 22:49 23:17 24:54 26:45 28:09 + 05:18
3 502 Anthony Morris Biketreks 23:28 25:14 27:29 24:53 28:29 + 08:57
Elite Women
Pos No Rider Name x Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 TOTAL
1 521 Lucy Marshall NWMBA 34:24 35:46 36:36 41:55 x 2:28:41
Master Men
Pos No Rider Name x Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 TOTAL
1 326 Roy Davies RoyDaviesCycles 23:22 23:43 23:33 x x 1:10:38
2 333 Mark James Team Kona 22:38 24:13 24:36 x x + 00:49
3 324 Tony Carter Routes4Riders 24:46 26:30 26:35 x x + 07:13
4 323 Grant Steele x 24:44 26:40 27:04 x x + 07:50
5 329 Andy Hughes NWMBA 25:12 27:05 28:35 x x + 10:14
6 328 Michael Peers NWMBA 25:16 27:40 28:10 x x + 10:28
7 316 Andrew Skinner Golden Valley C 27:29 29:30 29:07 x x + 15:29
8 335 Ian Owen Badger 27:12 29:32 30:22 x x + 16:28
9 336 Simon N Gordon Fibrax/WrexhamR 29:25 24:45 38:04 x x + 21:36
10 317 Crad Lowe Brecon Whlrs 31:21 34:01 34:27 x x + 29:12
11 330 Stephen C Lewis x 31:36 34:08 36:52 x x + 31:58
12 334 Andrew M Bethel Badger 31:54 35:47 38:28 x x + 35:31
13 322 Ricky McGough Brecon Wheelers 37:32 38:03 36:53 x x + 41:50
14 325 Colin Thompson x 36:23 40:06 36:05 x x + 41:56
15 332 Steven Hughes BSR Wrexham 26:37 35:40 x x x x

to top

to top

Veteran Men
Pos No Rider Name x Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 TOTAL
1 416 Tony Stephens Team Kona 26:55 28:45 28:46 x x 1:24:28
2 321 Robin Burrows NWMBA/DeesideOl 27:09 29:59 30:58 x x + 03:37
3 418 Dave Lee BOCC/Bikes 51 29:26 31:12 31:21 x x + 07:30
4 419 Andy Taylor x 31:30 34:18 35:36 x x + 16:57
5 420 David Taylor x 41:25 44:27 52:37 x x + 54:00
6 421 John Roberts NWMBA 34:16 36:07 x x x x

to top

Grand Vet men
Pos No Rider Name x Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 TOTAL
1 466 Chris Hearn Schwalbe UK 25:45 26:39 x x x 52:24
2 563 John Lloyd Kona 25:48 27:14 x x x + 00:37
3 467 Steve Collen NWMBA/BikeFacto 30:16 30:59 x x x + 08:50
4 368 Colin Moore x 31:56 31:50 x x x + 11:21
Grand Vet women
Pos No Rider Name x Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 TOTAL
1 481 Liz Slater JohnLloydEvents 32:16 32:32 x x x 1:04:48

to top

under 12 boys
Pos No Rider Name x Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 TOTAL
1 528 Lewis Bullocks Abergavenny RC 03:10 03:31 x x x 06:41
2 530 Thomas Walker Abergavenny CC 03:19 03:43 x x x + 00:21
3 529 Tom West Abergavenny RC 03:21 03:44 x x x + 00:24
4 527 Keiron McGough Brecon Wheelers 03:53 04:43 x x x + 01:55
5 526 J Stephens JohnLloydEvents 04:53 05:29 x x x + 03:41
6 531 Andrew Ellis x 05:17 05:37 + 04:13
under 12 girls
Pos No Rider Name x Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 TOTAL
1 538 Rebecca Pierce NWMBA 04:56 05:35 x x x 10:31